Cornhusker Flyers

Club Membership Site
Club Information
Practices
Meet Schedule & Results Updated!
Nebraska Junior Olympics
National Junior Olympics
Cross Country

Coaches & Volunteers Updated!
Athlete Roster Updated!
Throwers Page Updated!
Flyer Family News Updated!
Ali Gress, Katelyn Gochenour,
Ethan Ruh, Emily Sisson


Alumni Page
Hall Of Fame
Photo Album
Links
Calendar Calendar
Flyer Store
E-mail the Flyers
Stars & Stripes
Welcome to the home page of the
CORNHUSKER FLYERS TRACK CLUB

The Cornhusker Flyers are a USA Track & Field Nebraska Association member youth club, offering an opportunity for boys and girls ages 18 and younger in the Omaha metropolitan area to participate in the sports of track & field and cross country.  Our track & field season runs from April to July and our cross country season runs from September to December.  To learn more about the Flyers track program, see our Club Information page. 

Upcoming practices:
(coaches/volunteers listed are unable to attend)
Wednesday, June 21 Thursday, June 22 Monday, June 26 Wednesday, June 28 Thursday, June 29
All practices at Millard South High School, 149th & Q, starting at 6:00 p.m.  Wednesday practices will begin with a team/parent meeting.

57 Flyers competed in 180 events at the Nebraska Junior Olympic Championships at Benson High School in Omaha from Thursday, June 15 to Sunday, June 18.  Flyer athletes placed in 93 of 180 events, including 17 bronze, 20 silver, and 18 gold.  Nebraska JO champions were:
John "Jack" Slagle, 17-18 Boys 1500 meter run
John "Jack" Slagle, 17-18 Boys 3000 meter run
Zachary Hangman, 17-18 Boys long jump
Kennedy Gochenour, 17-18 Girls javelin throw
Eliana Akough, 15-16 Girls shot put
Milee Young, 15-16 Girls discus throw
Tyler Wilson, 13-14 Boys discus throw
Molly McBride, 13-14 Girls 3000 meter run
Jackline Paul, 13-14 Girls long jump
Jackline Paul, 13-14 Girls triple jump
Elle Heckenlively, 11-12 Girls high jump
Ava Akough, 11-12 Girls shot put
Katharine Beachler, 11-12 Girls aero-javelin throw
Rachael Chambers, 11-12 Girls pentathlon
Andrew Hawkins, 9-10 Boys 400 meter dash
Sophia Scott, 9-10 Girls shot put
Sophia Scott, 9-10 Girls mini-javelin throw
Mari Keuck, 9-10 Girls triathlon
Complete results here.  Thank you to all the parents, athletes, and coaches for volunteering to work at the meet!

The Cornhusker Flyers now has their own Smartphone App!  It'll keep you up-to-date with your favorite team's news, events, results, and much more.  To get the full features of your team's App, you need to download Team App onto your smartphone.  Download Team App here (http://teamapp.com/app).  Its 100% FREE!  Launch Team App and search for Cornhusker Flyers.  Then:
1. Sign-up to Team App.  You'll be sent an e-mail to confirm your registration.
2. Search for your club's App and request access to group(s) that apply to you.
If you don't have a smartphone, go to https://cornhuskerflyersxc.teamapp.com.  Questions?  Contact Flyers coach Scot Rainbolt.

See the National Youth Ranking System to see how your 2017 season best marks rank nationally.

Going to the Nebraska state track meet?  Get a competition schedule of the Flyer kids here. (If any names are missing, please let us know.)

36 former Flyers are competing in track & field, cross country, and other sports at colleges and universities across the country.  (If any names are missing, let us know.)

View 2016 Nebraska Association Track & Field and Cross Country Awards Banquet pictures here.

9 Flyer kids competed in 17 events at the 2016 Nebraska state high school track meets, winning a total of 12 medals, including 1 bronze, 2 silver, and 4 gold!

Upcoming events:
Flyers: To sign up for a meet, go online or contact Brian Zimmerman before the entry due date/time shown.
Saturday, June 24, 8:00 a.m. - North Omaha Bengals Relay Invitational @ Benson High School, Omaha -- Flyer entries by name and by event
Monday, June 26 to Friday, June 30 - USATF National Youth Outdoor Championships @ Benedictine University, Lisle, Illinois -- performance/stipend guidelines -- metric conversion chart -- composite Flyer schedule
Thursday, July 6 to Sunday, July 9 - USATF Region 8 Junior Olympic Championships @ University of Wisconsin-La Crosse, La Crosse, Wisconsin (entries due Saturday, July 1, 11:59 p.m.) -- metric conversion chart
Saturday, July 22, 7:30 a.m. - Cornhusker State Games @ Lincoln High School, Lincoln (enter on your own by Wednesday, June 21)
Monday, July 24 to Sunday, July 30 - USATF National Junior Olympic Championships @ Rock Chalk Park, Lawrence, Kansas (entries due Friday, July 14, 11:59 p.m.)
stipend guidelines -- metric conversion chart
Tuesday, June 26 to Sunday, July 1, 2018 - USATF National Youth Outdoor Championships @ The College at Brockport, Brockport, New York

Look in our Calendar page for dates, times, and sites of upcoming Flyer practices, meets, and other special events.  When possible, any postponement or cancellation information will appear on our home page as it becomes available.

USATF video Two Flyer athletes are in a USA Track & Field promotional video: Alexandria Gochenour (at 1:17, 2:30, and 4:37) and McKayla Roberts (2:20).

See where kids can eat free (or almost free) in the Omaha metropolitan area.

Attention: ex-Flyer athletes and coaches!  Our Flyer Family News page features an Alumni Profiles section.  Let your old Flyer friends know what you're up to by sending in news about yourself.

Always look both ways before crossing the long jump runway.  Beat the winter blahs here.

If you have any questions, suggestions, or comments concerning the Flyers or the web-site, please send us an e-mail.  Thanks for visiting!

Calvin Krissy says "Flyers rule!" Hobbes

Buy Darwin's stuff on eBay